ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep football: Four Trojans named All-District

DAILY GLOBE Four Worthington Trojans have been named to the South Central Red All-District high school football team, and six Jackson County Central Huskies are members of the White All-District squad. Following is a list of players selected, the...

DAILY GLOBE

  Four Worthington Trojans have been named to the South Central Red All-District high school football team, and six Jackson County Central Huskies are members of the White All-District squad.

Following is a list of players selected, their schools and grades:

Red All-District ALBERT LEA -- Ben Witham (12), Riet Lony (12), Jessie Hernandez (11)

BELLE PLAINE -- Brody Curtiss (12), Nathan Herman (12), Alec Ruud (12), Jack Larson (12)

ADVERTISEMENT

FAIRMONT -- Hunter Cox (12), Cory Lyons (12), Nate Kallenbach (11), Collin Stueber (11)

JORDAN -- Zach Kes (12), Jack Friedges (12), Jason Way (11), Tyler Buesgens (11)

MARSHALL -- Zac Almjed (12), Blaise Andries (12), Reece Winkelman (12), Mason Penske (12), Jefferson Lee V (11), Trey Lance (11)

NEW ULM -- Jordan Hillesheim (12), Cooper Yackley (12), Cole Wellmann (12)

ST. PETER -- Jake McCabe (12), Jake Emley (11)

TRI-CITY UNITED -- Dominic D’Amato (12), Jackson Mueller (11), Josh Schwartz (11)

WASECA -- Jack Milbrett (12), Eric Maas (12), Hank Hagen (12), Trystin Kinkade (12), Saiveon Williamson (11)

WORTHINGTON -- Easton Sauerbrei (12), Shawn Hurley (12), Zach Boever (12), Tyler Linder (11)

ADVERTISEMENT

  HONORABLE MENTION

ALBERT LEA -- Tanner Palmer (12), Matthew Palmer (12)

BELLE PLAINE -- Brandon Heitz (12), Mason Ponrath (12)

FAIRMONT -- Christian Engeman (12), Theo Krumholz (12)

JORDAN -- Jimmy Volbrect (12), Marlon Wiley (10)

MARSHALL -- Nicky Ektanitphong (12), Zach Thompson (12)

NEW ULM -- Max Deslauriers (12), Joe Fortwengler (11)

ST. PETER -- Alex Chadwick (11), Henry Olson (11)

ADVERTISEMENT

TRI-CITY UNITED -- Blake Sladek (12), Jack Skluzacek (11)

WASECA -- Chet Miller (12), Cyrus Frye (12)

WORTHINGTON -- Vince Riley (12), Ben Ahlschlager (12)

White All-District BLUE EARTH AREA -- Jared Armon (12), Logan Jahnke (12), Kaylan Legred (12), Zach Buseman (11)

JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL -- Ryan Christopher (12), Matt Strom (12), Easton Bahr (12), Nico Feroni (12), Chris Gumto (12), Darrius Johnson (12)

LUVERNE -- Solomon Nielsen (12), Logan Stratton (12), Chris Jelken (12), Kasyn Kruse (11)

MARTIN COUNTY WEST -- Carter Wilie (12), Aaron Burmeister (11)

PIPESTONE AREA -- Dylan McCormick (12), Brett Stueven (12), Tyl Woelber (11)

REDWOOD VALLEY -- James Pendleton (12), Bailey Sommers (12), Jared Lund (12), Logan Josephson (11), Mitch Irlbeck (11)

ST. JAMES AREA -- Brady Stevens (12), Rueben Suarez (12)

WINDOM AREA -- Devin Homer (12), Jesse Pigman (12), Luke Gilbertson (11)

  HONORABLE MENTION

BLUE EARTH AREA -- Jesus Quintero (12), Chris Sanders (12)

JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL -- Ethan Lindley (11), Jacob Tvinnereim (11)

LUVERNE -- J.J. Dooyema (12), Cade VerSteeg (11)

MARTIN COUNTY WEST -- Ethan Hurn (12), Cam Dressen (11)

PIPESTONE AREA -- Logan Steenstra (12), Garret Ploeger (11)

REDWOOD VALLEY -- Tucker Machart (12), Jacob Gould (11)

ST. JAMES AREA -- Sandin Skow (12), Austin Durheim (11)

WINDOM AREA -- Dalton Smith (11), Wyatt Minion (11)

What To Read Next
ST. CLOUD -- The Minnesota West women’s basketball team eased to victory over host St. Cloud Tech on Saturday, 93-40. But it was St. Cloud Tech getting the better of the West men’s team, 84-64.
WORTHINGTON -- Morris-Benson started well in both games, sweeping the Worthington Trojans girls and boys hockey teams on Saturday.
The Worthington Trojans earned their highest ever place at a Minnesota Class A True Team meet with a score of 174.525. Big Lake won the meet with a score of 176.2.
Friday night high school sports roundup: