ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Countdown: Track athletes begin steps toward state

Sub-section track and field meets were held Thursday.

Southwest/Christian/Edgerton senior Micah Schaap makes a leap in the long jump during the Section 3 Southwest track and field meet in Luverne Thursday afternoon.
Southwest/Christian/Edgerton senior Micah Schaap makes a leap in the long jump during the Section 3 Southwest track and field meet in Luverne Thursday afternoon.
Tim Middagh / The Globe
We are part of The Trust Project.

Sub-section track and field meets aren’t important?

They are. True, they don’t immediately count toward state meet berths, but they allow the top high school athletes -- and others who hope to peak at the right time -- to advance to section meets that come later.

And then … maybe … state.

The Section 3A Southwest sub-section meet was run, jumped and thrown in Luverne on Thursday. And in Maple River on the same day, the Section 2A South sub-section meet took place.

Southwest Minnesota Christian / Edgerton Eagles Braelyn Kracht edges out Pipestone Area  Arrows Keera Pottratz in the 100 meters Hurdles  during the Subsection Track and field Championships held in Luverne Thursday afternoon.
Southwest Christian/Edgerton's Braelyn Kracht edges Pipestone Area's Keera Pottratz in the 100-meters hurdles in Luverne on Thursday.
Tim Middagh / The Globe

Section 3A competition will be in Pipestone on Thursday, June 2. Section 2A competition will be at Mankato West High School on Saturday, June 4.

ADVERTISEMENT

The state meet is set for June 9-11 at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

Hills-Beaver Creek Kenadie Fick takes the lead on the last lap of the 1600 meters race  during the Subsection Track and field Championships held in Luverne Thursday afternoon.
Hills-Beaver Creek's Kenadie Fick takes the lead on the last lap of the girls 1600-meter race during the sub-section track and field meet in Luverne.
Tim Middagh / The Globe

In Thursday’s 3A Southwest meet, many of the area’s top regular season performers continued to impress. On the boys’ side, Southwest Christian/Edgerton senior Micah Schaap won three individual events -- which is not unusual for him -- by taking the 400-meter dash by going under the 50-second barrier (49.98), the long jump (22-0.25) and the triple jump (43-11.5). Another veteran state meet performer, the Luverne Cardinals’ Ashton Sandbulte, won the 100-meter dash in 11.01 and the 200-meter dash in 22.35.

Pipestone Area’s Caden Strasser won the 800-meter run in 2:04.32 and the 1600-meter run in 4:51.54. The Arrows had one more double winner in Aiden Voss, who captured the 110-meter hurdles in 15.32 and the 300-meter hurdles in 41.78.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Panthers Tony Nelson takes first place in the shot put during the Subsection Track and field Championships held in Luverne Thursday afternoon.
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton's Tony Nelson takes first place in the shot put in a sub-section track and field meet in Luverne.
Tim Middagh / The Globe

Luverne’s Camden Janiszeski won the 3200-meter run in 10:01.0. Teammate Eli Radtke won the pole vault with a 12-3 leap. Adrian/Ellsworth’s Cole Boltjes snared the discus throw in 156-5. And Grant Busker of SWC/E won the high jump by going 5-11.

Luverne also won the 4x100 and 4x800-meter relays.

On the girls’ side, Hills-Beaver Creek’s Brynn Bakken was a winner in the 100 meters (12.99) and the 200 meters (26.74). Luverne’s Kendra Thorson was a double-winner in the long jump (4-9) and triple jump (32-6). Teammate Jocelyn Hart also won two events, the shot put (40-2) and the discus (119-7).

Other first-place performances of note: Tenley Nelson of Luverne in the 800-meter run (2:21.15), Kenadie Fick of H-BC in the 1600-meter run (5:48.58), Amanda Overgaauw of Murray County Central in the 3200-meter run (11:14.13), Braelyn Kracht of SWC/E in the 100-meter hurdles (16.99), and Elizabeth Wagner of Luverne in the 300-meter hurdles (48.10).

Luverne won the 4x400 and the 4x800-meter relays.

ADVERTISEMENT

Jackson County Central had a good day in the Section 2A South meet. Andrew Boyum won two boys events, the 1600-meter run (4:35.70) and the 3200-meter run (10:06.90). Windom Area’s Dylan Serreyn captured the long jump (20-5) and the triple jump (44-11.5).

JCC’s Elsa Landherr won three girls events, the 200-meter dash (27.60), the 400-meter dash (1:01.89) and the triple jump (32-6.5). Husky Peyton Hanson won twice, with the 300-meter hurdles (48.48) and the pole vault (9-6).

For complete results of sub-section meets, go online at athletic.net.

Sarena Schwartz from Tracy-Milroy-Balaton clears 10 foot 4 inches in the pole vault in Section 3A Southwest Subsection Track and field Championships held in Luverne Thursday afternoon.
Sarena Schwartz from Tracy-Milroy-Balaton clears 10 foot 4 inches in the pole vault in Luverne Thursday.
Tim Middagh / The Globe

What To Read Next
ST. CLOUD -- The Minnesota West women’s basketball team eased to victory over host St. Cloud Tech on Saturday, 93-40. But it was St. Cloud Tech getting the better of the West men’s team, 84-64.
WORTHINGTON -- Morris-Benson started well in both games, sweeping the Worthington Trojans girls and boys hockey teams on Saturday.
The Worthington Trojans earned their highest-ever place at a Minnesota Class A True Team meet with a score of 174.525. Big Lake won the meet with a score of 176.2.
Friday night high school sports roundup: