ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday sports roundup: JCC wrestlers keep rolling on

wrestling icon

Friday night high school sports roundup:

Wrestling

Windom/ML Triangular

WINDOM -- Jackson County Central outscored Adrian/Ellsworth 60-12 and Adrian/Ellsworth beat Windom/Mountain Lake 48-24 in a Friday night high school wrestling event in Windom.

The powerful Huskies had wins from Alex Mohning (113 pounds), Nolan Ambrose (120), Kie Anderson (126), Andrew Boyum (132), Logan Butzon (138), Thomas Freking (145), Dylan Withers (152), Isaiah Rodriguez (160), Payton Handevidt (170), Matthew Haley (182), Caleb Vancura (195) and Cameron Scholten (285) against A/E.

ADVERTISEMENT

A/E’s Cameron Wieneke, however, won by fall over Trace Michelson at 220 pounds, in 5:41.

In the Dragons-Cobras matchup, Adrian/Ellsworth recorded victories by Travis Weiss (113), Bruce Farinella (126), Rilee Heidebrink (145), Isaac Bullerman (152), Quentin Wolf (170), Jaren Winselman (195) and Devin Mazza (285). Windom/Mountain Lake countered with wins from Matthew Voehl (106), Law Mu (120), Noah Holmberg (132), Caden Swoboda (138) and Micah Holmberg (182).

Girls basketball

H-BC 61, HL-O/F 45

FULDA -- Hills-Beaver Creek made good on eight 3-points shots in a win over Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda.

Kenadie Fick and Lanae Elbers both scored 14 points for the Patriots, and teammates Abbie Harris and Mackenzie Voss scored 11 and 10 points, respectively.

Anna Fest scored 16 points and Taryn Evers nine for HL-O/F.

Hills-Beaver Creek 36 61

ADVERTISEMENT

HL-O/Fulda 23 45

SWC 73, W-WG 42

EDGERTON -- Post player Makenna Moss scored 21 points and teammates Mackenzie Pap and Morgan Pap split 20 as Southwest Minnesota Christian got the jump on Westbrook-Walnut Grove.

Morgan had six assists and Moss pulled down nine rebounds. The victorious Eagles shot 47.6 percent from the field.

W-WG 16 42

SW Christian 39 73

Edgerton 62, A/E 37

EDGERTON -- Four Edgerton Public players reached for double figures in a victory over Adrian/Ellsworth. Alyda VandeGriend scored 14 points and Mateya Gilberton scored 11. Reece Wassink and Miriam Ockenga each scored 10.

ADVERTISEMENT

VandeGriend also had 12 rebounds.

Julia Bullerman and Sadie Krahling tallied 12 and 10 points, respectively, for Adrian/Ellsworth.

Adrian/Ellsworth 17 37

Edgerton 30 62
RRC 60, MLA/C 41
MOUNTAIN LAKE — Lily Stavnes scored 15 points while Karli Arkell and Sondra Rindfleisch each had 11 as Red Rock Central outplayed Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey.
Brooke Naas scored 17 points for MLA/C.
RRC 23 60
MLA/C 21 41

Girls hockey

Luverne 4, Marshall 1

LUVERNE -- Luverne’s Kamryn Van Batavia, who leads the state in goals and points and is second to teammate Reghan Bork in assists, scored twice as the Cardinals dumped Big South Conference rival Marshall.

Bork and Payton Behr also scored goals for LHS.

Bork was credited with two assists while Van Batavia and Mallory Van Tersch both had one.

Lily Verkinderen scored Marshall’s lone goal.

The Cards out-shot Marshall 43-22.

Marshall 0 1 0 -- 22

Luverne 3 1 0 -- 4

What To Read Next
ST. CLOUD -- The Minnesota West women’s basketball team eased to victory over host St. Cloud Tech on Saturday, 93-40. But it was St. Cloud Tech getting the better of the West men’s team, 84-64.
WORTHINGTON -- Morris-Benson started well in both games, sweeping the Worthington Trojans girls and boys hockey teams on Saturday.
The Worthington Trojans earned their highest ever place at a Minnesota Class A True Team meet with a score of 174.525. Big Lake won the meet with a score of 176.2.
Friday night high school sports roundup: