ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Event roundup

running track
running track for athletics and competition
peshkov - stock.adobe.com
We are part of The Trust Project.

The weather is improving, and area high school track and field teams are getting busier. Here are a few selected first-place results from around the area involving area athletes (for complete results, go online at athletic.net):

Tuesday

Bob Nangle Relays, Pipestone

(Luverne, SWC/E, Pipestone Area, MCC, H-BC, T-M-B, R-T-R)

Boys

ADVERTISEMENT

200 meter dash: Ashton Sandbulte, Luverne, 23.30

400-meter dash: Micah Schaap, SWC/E, 50.77

110-meter hurdles: Aiden Voss, Pipestone Area, 15.78

300-meter hurdles: Aiden Voss, Pipestone Area, 42.85

Shot put: Tony Nelson, Luverne, 59-11

Discus: Tony Nelson, Luverne, 136-01

Long jump: Micah Schaap, SWC/E, 21-4.25

Triple jump: Micah Schaap, SWC/E, 43-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls

400-meter dash: Tenley Nelson, Luverne, 1:02.22 (teammates Tiana Lais and Ella Schmuck finished 2-3)

800-meter run: Ashley Overgaauw, Murray County Central, 2:28.06

1600-meter run: Jenna DeBates, Luverne, 5:28.06

3200-meter run: Amanda Overgaauw, Murray County Central, 10:57.90

4x800-meter relay: Luverne (Lais, Elizabeth Wagner, DeBates, Nelson) 9:52.00

New Ulm Invitational

(Marshall, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, Sibley East, Tri-City United, Redwood Valley, Windom Area, New Ulm)

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys

400-meter dash: Bryan Macario Rios, Windom Area, 53.14

Girls

3200-meter run: Kaylee Walklin, Windom Area, 11:43.85

Laker Invitational, Lakeview

(Jackson County Central, BOLD, MACCRAY, Central Christian, Lakeview, Ortonville, Wabasso, Westbrook-Walnut Grove)

Boys

1600-meter run: Evan Paplow, JCC, 4:45.92

3200-meter run: Andrew Boyum, JCC, 10:13.78

Shot put: Caleb Vancura, JCC, 45-7.25

Discus: Caleb Vancura, JCC, 137-0

Pole vault: Quinn Landherr, JCC, 11-0

Girls

200-meter dash: Kendra Haar, JCC, 28.42

1600-meter run: Olivia Anderson, JCC, 5:55.58

100-meter hurdles: Payten Benda, JCC, 17.54

Pole vault: Peyton Hanson, JCC, 9-0

Thursday

Dick Davidson Invite, Slayton

(SWC/E, Pipestone Area, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Murray County Central, Hills-Beaver Creek, Wabasso)

Boys

100-meter dash: Hayden Brooke, Pipestone, 11.77

200-meter dash: Ty Hansen, Pipestone, 23.10

400-meter dash: Micah Schaap, SWC/E, 51.13

110-meter hurdles: Aiden Voss, Pipestone, 15-78

300-meter hurdles: Aiden Voss, Pipestone, 42.78

Pole vault: Caleb Rauk, SWC/E, 11-0

Long jump: Micah Schaap, SWC/E, 20-6

Triple jump: Micah Schaap, SWC/E, 43-8.5

Girls

400-meter dash: Amanda Overgaauw, MCC, 1:03.62

800-meter run: Ashley Overgaauw, MCC, 2:28.00

1600-meter run: Ashley Overgaauw, MCC, 5:26.69

3200-meter run: Amanda Overgaauw, MCC, 11:06.64

Shot put: Arinn McGee, Pipestone, 33-0.5

Discus: Arinn McGee, Pipestone, 99-0

High jump: Lindsie Fick, SWC/E, 4-8

Triple jump: Shaylee Van Essen, SWC/E, 31-8.5

What to read next
In youth baseball, there are different personalities on the field, and different ways to cheer and encourage
10U baseball team going strong
Worthington's Junior and Senior American Legion baseball teams rolled by Adrian in Adrian on Thursday
WORTHINGTON -- Nothing is ever certain in the Southern Division of the Minnesota College Athletic Conference, but with the regular season near the end, the Minnesota West Community and Technical College Lady Jays know they’ll have a future during playoff time.