ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Trojans Grimmius, McNab and Hayenga All-BSC in softball, Langerud in tennis

3366174+softball.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

Three Worthington Trojans earned spots on the 2022 Big South Conference softball team, and one Trojan was named to the all-conference boys tennis squad. Here are the selectees in both sports:

SOFTBALL

Big Division

St. Peter: Dani Johnson (12), Mckenna Van Zee (12), Sophia Doherty (12), Lilly Ruffin (12)

Worthington: Haley Grimmius (12), Hannah McNab (9), Olivia Hayenga (12)

ADVERTISEMENT

New Ulm: Madalyn O’Connor (12), Miranda Suess (12), Ramsey Hopp (9), Amber Lee (10)

Marshall: Morgan Bjella (10), Leah Schaefer (12), Alexsa Bednarek (11), Taylor Ariasola (12)

Fairmont: Nevaeh Rahm (10), Emma Gudahl (12)

Waseca: Jadyn Olsem (12)

Honorable mention: Grace Remmert (11) of St. Peter; Emma Brudelia (12) and Kenzie Enter (9) of New Ulm; Lauren Wherry (11) and Ashleigh Steinbach (12) of Marshall; Jaya Johnson (12), Anna Ehlert (12) and Cassidy Schultz (12) of Fairmont; and Heylee Sommers (11) of Waseca

Small Division

St. James Area: Addie Bowers (11), Taylor Sodeman (11), Eva Romsdahl (11), Haelyn Haler (12), Mackenzie Christensen (12)

Luverne: Billi Connell (12), Payton Behr (9), Carly Olson (11), Grace Nath (10)

ADVERTISEMENT

Pipestone Area: Marli Taubert (12), Hyla Hubbling (11), Kayla Hubbling (11)

Jackson County Central: Brittany Arduser (11), Carson Schneekloth (12), Alexis O’Reilly (11)

Windom Area: Leah Hauge (10), KJ Huska (12)

Blue Earth Area: Kylee Eckmann (10)

Redwood Valley: Ella Stoneberg (11)

Honorable mention: Jadyn Kor (8) of Pipestone Area; Alli Malmgren (11) of St. James Area; Jenna Veenker (12) and Anja Nielsen (8) of Windom Area; Ella Reisdorfer (9) and Belle Smidt (10) of Luverne; Maia Reed (12) and Hadley Wachal (8) of Jackson County Central; Reagan Machacek (9) of Blue Earth Area; Samantha Gruendemann (9) of Redwood Valley

tennis

BOYS TENNIS

East Division

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Peter: Marty Anderson (11), Cooper Dean (12), Anders Dixon (11), Ben Taylor (11)

Blue Earth Area: Nick Frundt (12), Vern Johnson (12)

Fairmont: Jack Hagen (11)

New Ulm: Ben Brownfield (10)

Waseca: Tyler Jellum (11)

Honorable mention: Thomas Schwartz (11) and Nathaniel Janssen (11) of New Ulm; Hunter Supalla (12) of Waseca; Fede Zimmerman (12) and Will Elias (11) of St. Peter; Devin Haase (8), Jamie Johnson (10) and Brady Lorenz (10) of Blue Earth Area

West Division

Luverne: Pierce Cunningham (12), Griffen Jarchow (12), Blake Frahm (12)

Pipestone Area: Tony Wacker (12)

Redwood Valley: Andrew Muetzel (11), Jacob Zollner (12)

Worthington: Alec Langerud (12)

St. James Area: Payton Brown (12), Andrei Rivera (8), Preston Wegner (12)

Honorable mention: Isaac Stiles (12) and Jaden Lorang (12) of Pipestone Area; Tyson Henkels (12) and Quentin Burns (12) of Worthington; Logan Ommen (11) and Chance Tunnisen (12) of Luverne; Devon Olson (11) of St. James Area; Drew Lundeen (12) of Redwood Valley

Related Topics: SPRING HS SPORTS
What to read next
Worthington Legionnaires spot Slayton four runs, win by 12
Brothers Collin and Kobe Lovell enjoyed a good day for the Windom Pirates in an amateur baseball doubleheader
WORTHINGTON — The Worthington Senior American Legion baseball team will play host to Slayton tonight (Monday) at The Swamp, beginning at 7 p.m.
WORTHINGTON — Jackson's Trace Michelson pitched a complete game 7-1 victory over the Worthington American Legion baseball team Saturday in a round-robin tournament at The Swamp.