ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Red Rock All-Conference: Baseball, softball teams released

Champion Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove captured five spots on the 2017 All-Red Rock Conference baseball team. And Edgerton/Southwest Christian has six players on the softball squad after going undefeated through the conference.

Champion Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove captured five spots on the 2017 All-Red Rock Conference baseball team. And Edgerton/Southwest Christian has six players on the softball squad after going undefeated through the conference.

Here are the selections for both sports, including school and grade:

 

BASEBALL

RRC/W-WG: Taylor Bunting (12), Corey Maras (12), Cole Pankonin (12), Trevor Pederson (12), Mitchell Willhite (12)

ADVERTISEMENT

Adrian: Alex Loosbrock (12), Zach Loosbrock (12), Jake Stamer (12), Mitchell Wagner (12)

Murray County Central: Kellan Johnson (12), Brady Kremer (12)

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey: Sam Grev (12), Levi Stoesz (12), Jacob Suess (12)

Heron Lake-Okabena: Ethan Becker (11), Logan Knutson (12)

Edgerton/Southwest Christian: Dayne Niemeyer (12)

Honorable mention

RRC/W-WG: Austin Irlbeck (10), Cole Jackson (12), Skyler Reddemann (12)

Adrian: Nick Harder (11), Zach Hendel (12), Nate Lonneman (12)

ADVERTISEMENT

Murray County Central: Nate Everson (10), Matt McNab (12)

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey: Dylan Hillesheim (11)

Heron Lake-Okabena: David Volk (12)

Edgerton/Southwest Christian: Dalton Vis (12)

 

SOFTBALL

E/SWC: Chynna Berning (11), Gabby Buckridge (9), Liz Buckridge (12), Jaidyn Henstra (12), Jenny Nelson (12), Liz Prins (10)

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey: Molly Carnell (10), Margo Stoesz (9), Rylie Tollafson (10)

ADVERTISEMENT

Murray County Central: Montana Beckmann (10), Brooklyne Miller (12), Amanda Muecke (10)

RRC/W-WG: Rachel Kedl (12), Haley Simonson (10), Hannah Stevenson (12)

Adrian: Devin Dreesen (11), Madison Neuenberg (11)

Heron Lake-Okabena: Tessla Crowell (11)

Honorable mention

E/SWC: Emily Nerem (11), Jordyn Smidt (12)

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey: Jordan Boldt (11), Hailey Pidde (10), Merideth Suess (12)

Murray County Central: Mackenzie Delong (11), Katlyn Knakmuhs (12)

RRC/W-WG: Taylor Price (12), Kaitlyn Rindfleisch (10)

Adrian: Autumn Grussing (10), Paige Bullerman (11)

What To Read Next
Monday high school sports roundup:
Luverne is seeded No. 1 in the upcoming Section 3A girls high school hockey tournament and Worthington is seeded sixth.
The Worthington Trojans boys basketball team played exceptional defense against Canistota, surrendering a mere 11 points in the first half.
Outstanding outside shooting helped the Eagles beat Worthington in Worthington, 82-68