ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 3A golf: MCC's Groves, WA's Will top the list

WORTHINGTON -- Windom Area senior golfer Hallie Will says she struggled at the beginning of the season, but she showed no signs of those early-season troubles on Wednesday as she finished the first round of the Section 3A girls golf tournament in...

3378434+Sec 3A Golf Groves rgb.jpg
Tyler Groves of Murray County Central drives the ball off the tee on the 10th hole Wednesday at the Worthington Country Club. Groves placed first in the boys standings on the first day of the Section 3A tournament. (Tim Middagh / Daily Globe)

WORTHINGTON -- Windom Area senior golfer Hallie Will says she struggled at the beginning of the season, but she showed no signs of those early-season troubles on Wednesday as she finished the first round of the Section 3A girls golf tournament in first place after shooting an 84.

“It’s coming together,” she said. “It helps with the confidence -- not knowing that you’re winning, but just knowing that you can shoot good here.”

The biggest improvement in her game between then and now, Will says, is in her chipping.

“And just my swing in total,” she said. “We tweaked my swing a little bit toward the end here and it’s much smoother and it feels better.”

Will also finds herself atop the leaderboard in the team standings where the Eagles lead the pack with a team score of 417, and along with Heron Lake Okabena (425), Murray County Central (436), and Hendricks (438) advance to Day 2 of section tournament next Wednesday.

ADVERTISEMENT

“We went to state last year as a team and it’s just so much more fun to go as a team than just by yourself,” she said. “You can share that experience with other people -- and other people that you love because they’re on your team.”

Paige Pigman shot a 95 for WA -- good for third place, while Allie Ward shot a 118 and Lily Melstrom shot a 120.

Brooke Freking shot a 102 to lead Heron Lake-Okabena, putting her in sixth place, while Sam Freking scored 106, Lexy Ruesch scored 107 and Sarah Madsen scored 110.

Murray County Central’s Abby Hamman finished the day in second with a 92, while Amber Boock (110), Paige Behrends (113), and Martina Thunder Hawk (121) rounded out the Rebels score.

Hendricks’ Kaylee Johnson stands in fourth with a 96, while Sophie Johnson shot a 106, Abigail Saterlee shot a 112, and Jesade Siverson shot a 124.

All members of the Top 4 teams advance to Day 2 on  as well as the top 10 scores on non-qualifying teams -- all ties advance. Also moving on as individuals are Fulda’s Emily Schroer (101), Westbrook-Walnut Grove’s Brittany Erickson (104), Hills-Beaver Creek’s Tess Van Maanen (107), Southwest Christian/Edgerton’s Ella Fondberg (108), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton’s Megan Schmitt (108), Red Rock Central’s Carley Baumann (110), Russell-Tyler-Ruthton’s Ashley Borchert, RTR’s McKinley Schreurs (110), RTR’s Rylie Hess (110), and WWG’s Gabby Grams (110).

Boys Last Wednesday, Murray County Central’s Tyler Groves shot a 78 at the Worthington Country Club and was crowned the Red Rock Conference champion. A week later, in an encore presentation on the same course, he shot a 79 in the first round of the Section 3A tournament and stands in first place.

Groves’ teammate Jack Pierson is third with an 85, and Cole Ahlers is sixth (94). Eighth grader Dawson Tutt’s 117 rounded out the team score for the Rebels as they finished the day in second place (375).

ADVERTISEMENT

W-WG is in first after Round 1 (360), while Wabasso and Windom Area are tied for third (387).

Cole Bunting shot an 82 for the Chargers, putting him in second, while Kyle Kuehl shot an 86 (fourth), Andrew Quade shot a 94 (sixth), and Jack Jorgenson scored 98.

Tylan Porath led WA with a 94 (sixth), while Parker Alvstad shot a 96, Jackson Roll shot a 97, and Isaak Paulson shot a 100.

Also advancing to Round 2 next Wednesday as individuals are Fulda’s Cory Renneke (95), Fulda’s Joe Fischer (96), H-BC’s Preston Maassen (97), Fulda’s Justin Dierks (98), SWC/E’s Marcus VanderLugt (99), Fulda’s Brandon Everett (100), SWC/E’s Landon Buckridge (100), Adrian’s Mitchell Veld (101), Adrian’s Brrady Henning (102), and RTR’s Andrew Williams (102).

3378436+Sec 3A Golf Paige P. rgb.jpg
Windom Area's Paige Pigman completes a swing Wednesday in Worthington. (Tim Middagh / Daily Globe)

What To Read Next
ST. CLOUD -- The Minnesota West women’s basketball team eased to victory over host St. Cloud Tech on Saturday, 93-40. But it was St. Cloud Tech getting the better of the West men’s team, 84-64.
WORTHINGTON -- Morris-Benson started well in both games, sweeping the Worthington Trojans girls and boys hockey teams on Saturday.
The Worthington Trojans earned their highest ever place at a Minnesota Class A True Team meet with a score of 174.525. Big Lake won the meet with a score of 176.2.
Friday night high school sports roundup: