ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 3A track and field: Luverne girls lead charge to state meet

DAILY GLOBE REDWOOD FALLS -- Courtney Siebenahler won the triple jump, Morgan Edwards the shot put, Madi Schandelmeier the 3200-meter race, and Schandelmeier, Gabrielle Ferrell, Autumn Nath and Jadyn Anderson won the 4x800-meter relay to lead the...

DAILY GLOBE

REDWOOD FALLS - Courtney Siebenahler won the triple jump, Morgan Edwards the shot put, Madi Schandelmeier the 3200-meter race, and Schandelmeier, Gabrielle Ferrell, Autumn Nath and Jadyn Anderson won the 4x800-meter relay to lead the Luverne Cardinals to a team title Thursday at the Section 3A track and field meet.
The Luverne girls scored 99 points, ahead of second-place Springfield/Cedar Mountain-Comfrey (86) and third-place Pipestone Area (73) in the 24-team field.
Montevideo edged Pipestone Area 113-112 to win the boys team title.
But, of course, team championships are far less important in Section 3A competitions. Thursday’s meet was the second day of the two-day section event, and individual state berths were captured.
Here are the state qualifiers from Section 3A:
Boys
800-meter run - 1. Kurt TeBeest, Montevideo, 2:02.36. 2. Isaac Tade, Windom Area, 2:02.69.
200-meter dash - 1. Eli Stevens, Pipestone Area, 23.10. 2. Cade Johnson, Redwood Valley, 23.13.
3200-meter run - 1. John Irwin, Windom Area, 10:07.79. 2. Anthony Wollum, Canby-Minneota, 10:10.21.
4x100-meter relay - 1. Montevideo 45.43. 2. MACCRAY/RCW 46.07.
Long jump - 1. Cade Johnson, Redwood Valley, 21-09. 2. Tyl Woelber, Pipestone Area, 21-04.
Triple jump - 1. Tyl Woelber, Pipestone Area, 43-03. 2. Cade Johnson, Redwood Valley, 42-04.
Discus - 1. Noah Jensen, Lac Qui Parle Valley, 145-09. 2. Josh Hoernemann, Yellow Medicine East, 144-06.
Pole vault - 1. Matthew Hup, Luverne, 12-06. 2. Dallas Coons, BOLD, 12-00.
High jump - 1. Tyl Woelber, Pipestone Area, 6-07. 2. Cade Johnson, Redwood Valley, 6-05.
110-meter hurdles - 1. Justin Kooiman, Pipestone Area, 15.75. 2. Adam DeZeeuw, Montevideo, 16.07.
100-meter dash - 1. Logan Josephson, Redwood Valley, 11.50. 2. Mitchell Fulton, Wabasso, 11:51.
Shot put - 1. Cory Schreier, Lakeview, 51-04.25. 2. Logan Stratton, Luverne, 50-04.75.
4x800-meter relay - 1. Pipestone Area (Lucas Griebel, Matthew Kennedy, Michael Suda, Devin Tinklenberg), 8:19.28. 2. Springfield, 8:28.56.
1600-meter run - 1. Kurt TeBeest, Montevideo, 4:25.43. 2. Jack Erickson, Murray County Central, 4:28.31.
4x200-meter relay - 1. Montevideo, 1:33.53. 2. Canby/Minneota, 1:35.36.
400-meter dash - 1. Eli Stevens, Pipestone Area, 49.64. 2. Matthew VanEps, Central Christian, 50.06.
300-meter hurdles - 1. Mitchell Muller, Luverne, 41.31. 2. Justin Kooiman, Pipestone Area, 41.46.
4x400-meter relay - 1. Pipestone Area (Tyl Woelber, Carter Nesvold, Devin Tinklenberg, Eli Stevens), 3:30.98. 2. Montevideo, 3:32.13.
Girls
Pole vault - 1. Greta Johnson, Hendricks, 10-06. 2. Amy Muller, Windom Area, 10-0.
High jump - 1. Kendra Ludeman, Tracy-Milroy, 5-03. 2. Vishe Raab, Springfield, 5-01.
Long jump - 1. Chantel Groen, Southwest Christian/Edgerton, 17-02.75. 2. Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 16-10.75.
Triple jump - 1. Courtney Siebenahler, Luverne, 36-01. 2. Irene Anderson, Springfield, 34-01.
Discus - 1. Emma Gaffney, Redwood Valley, 123-01. 2. Julie Overton, Lac qui Parle Valley, 118-05.
Shot put - 1. Morgan Edwards, Luverne, 38-11. 2. Emma Gaffney, Redwood Valley, 38-07.5.
4x800-meter relay - 1. Luverne (Madi Schandelmeier, Gabrielle Ferrell, Autumn Nath, Jadyn Anderson), 9:42.37. 2. Lac Qui Parle Valley, 10:01.27.
100-meter hurdles - 1. Irene Anderson, Springfield, 15.57. 2. Michelle Neece, Pipestone Area, 15.58.
100-meter dash - 1. Nicole Thovson, Murray County Central, 12.92. 2. Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 12.95.
4x200-meter relay - 1. Springfield, 1:46.62. 2. Pipestone Area (Claire Femrite, MacKenzie Haraldson, Michelle Neece, Maria Spanier), 1:47.22.
4x200-meter relay - 1. Southwest Christian/Edgerton (Halle Wassink, Ann Pater, Lydia Homandberg, Chantel Groen), 1:48.25. 2. Montevideo, 1:49.84.
1600-meter run - 1. Claire Sulflow, Montevideo, 5:28.18. 2. Regan Feit, Luverne, 5:35.81.
4x100-meter relay - 1. Montevideo, 50.65. 2. Redwood Valley, 51.59.
400-meter dash - 1. Vishe Raab, Springfield, 1:00.26. 2. Ellie Thein, MACCRAY/RCW, 1:01.78.
300-meter hurdles - 1. Irene Anderson, Springfield, 47.27. 2. Lydia Homandberg, Southwest Christian/Edgerton, 47.43.
800-meter run - 1. Claire Sulflow, Montevideo, 2:20.64. 2. Jadyn Anderson, Luverne, 2:20.83.
200-meter dash - 1. Vishe Raab, Springfield, 26:04. 2. Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 26.19.
3200-meter run - 1. Madi Schandelmeier, Luverne, 11:46.78. 2. Morgan Gehl, Fulda, 11:47.49.
4x400-meter relay - 1. Wabasso, 4:12.91. 2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Catherine Wendland, Kendra Nelson, Alecia Christian, Kendra Ludeman), 4:13.34.

 

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
WORTHINGTON – The top 10 teams in Minnesota Class A high school gymnastics will be in Worthington on Saturday (Jan. 28) for the state True Team meet. Participating teams are Becker, Benson, Big Lake, Byron, Detroit Lakes, Mankato West, Melrose, New London-Spicer, St. Peter, and Worthington.
Tom Goehle, son of legendary coach Hugo Goehle, was once a star athlete at Hills-Beaver Creek High School. Now he gives back through coaching and his involvement in Fellowship of Christian Athletes.
Hall of Famer Tony Oliva and current Minnesota Twins stopped in Luverne Wednesday with the annual Winter Caravan tour
Thursday night high school sports roundup: