ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section football matchups are set for Tuesday

High school section football tournaments are established, with first-round games on Tuesday

football.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

The jockeying for position is finished, and the section high school football playoffs will begin Tuesday in towns across southwest Minnesota.

The Worthington Trojans, by virtue of their 35-27 victory over New Ulm on the final night of the regular season Wednesday, earned the No. 5 seed in Section 3AAA and will open against No. 4 Tri-City United at 7 p.m. in Montgomery. WHS will take a 1-7 record against Tri-City United, which is 3-5 on the season. The Titans defeated New Ulm 29-13 and Sibley East 35-14 in their first two regular season games and also own a 13-0 win over Belle Plaine.

Here are the section matchups and seeds for area teams:

SECTION 3AAA

Quarterfinals

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Waseca (1) has a bye

Worthington (5) at Tri-City United (4)

Belle Plaine (7) at Fairmont (2)

New Ulm (6) at Luverne (3)

Semifinals

Oct. 29

At high seeds, 2 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Finals

Nov. 4

At New Ulm, 7 p.m.

SECTION 3AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Windom Area (8) at Jackson County Central (1)

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (5) at Redwood Valley (4)

ADVERTISEMENT

St. James Area (7) at Pipestone Area (2)

Sibley East (6) at Minnesota Valley Lutheran (3)

Semifinals

Oct. 29

At high seeds, 3 p.m.

Finals

Nov. 4

At Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall, 7 p.m.

SECTION 3A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (1) has a bye

Adrian/Ellsworth (5) at Murray County Central (4)

Sleepy Eye (7) at Springfield (2)

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (6) at Martin County West (3)

Semifinals

Oct. 29

At high seeds, 3 p.m.

Finals

Nov. 4

At Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall, 4:30 p.m.

MORE FOOTBALL
Tom Goehle, son of legendary coach Hugo Goehle, was once a star athlete at Hills-Beaver Creek High School. Now he gives back through coaching and his involvement in Fellowship of Christian Athletes.
Pro
Winners to be announced at the NFL Honors event on Feb. 9
Monti Ossenfort has taken on many jobs in football; now he's been appointed the general manager for the NFL's Arizona Cardinals.

SECTION 3 NINE-MAN

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda (8) at Mountain Lake Area (1)

GHEC/Truman (5) at Edgerton (4)

Madelia (7) at Hills-Beaver Creek (2)

Westbrook-Walnut Grove (6) at Red Rock Central (3)

Semifinals

Oct. 29

At high seeds, 3 p.m.

Finals

Nov. 4

At Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall, 11:30 a.m.

Related Topics: FOOTBALL
What To Read Next
ST. CLOUD -- The Minnesota West women’s basketball team eased to victory over host St. Cloud Tech on Saturday, 93-40. But it was St. Cloud Tech getting the better of the West men’s team, 84-64.
WORTHINGTON -- Morris-Benson started well in both games, sweeping the Worthington Trojans girls and boys hockey teams on Saturday.
The Worthington Trojans earned their highest-ever place at a Minnesota Class A True Team meet with a score of 174.525. Big Lake won the meet with a score of 176.2.
Friday night high school sports roundup: