ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Eagles, Rebs carry the day

LES KNUTSONDaily Globe MOUNTAIN LAKE -- As expected, depth-filled high school track and field squads from Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton and Murray County Central, dominated the team scoring in Thursday's Red Rock Conference Meet.Finishin...

2542575+Mt Lake B Track rgb.jpg
TIM MIDDAGH/DAILY GLOBE Mountain Lake Area’s Emilio Garia Dela Cruz hands the baton to Ryan McCue in the Red Rock Conference 4x800 meter relay race. The Wolverines went on to take first place as Slade Harder and Tommy Kraemer also ran legs.

LES KNUTSON
Daily Globe

MOUNTAIN LAKE - As expected, depth-filled high school track and field squads from Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton and Murray County Central, dominated the team scoring in Thursday’s Red Rock Conference Meet.
Finishing first in 10 of the 18 events, the SWC/E girls scored 191 points, while the MCC boys - who won six events, including a 1-2-3 sweep in the 1,600-meter run - racked up an impressive total of 207.
Chantel Groen accounted for 36 of those points for the Eagles as she won the 400-meter dash (1:02.81) and the 200 (27.37), while finishing second in the 100 (13.21) and long jump (15-4.25) to MCC’s Nicole Thovson who scored 34 points for the second-place Rebels.
MCC was the girls’ team runner-up with 106.5 points, followed by Mountain Lake Area (94), Fulda (78), Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central (68.5), Hills-Beaver Creek (58), Heron Lake-Okabena (54) and Adrian (47).
Thovson won the 100 (13.02) and long jump (15-6), finished a close second in the 200 (27.59) and placed third in the 400 (1:03.67). Teammate Alyssa Groves (1:03.41) finished between Groen and Thovson in the 400.
MCC’s Jack Erickson was first in both the boys’ 1,600 (4:46.38) and 800 (2:05.60), while fellow Rebels Paul Platt (4:48.63) and Clayton Hartle (4:48.79) completed MCC’s dominance in the 1,600, giving their team 24 points in that event.
“We’re strong in the mile,” said MCC distance-running coach Dominick Damm. “We would be very good in the 4x1600 relay in that was an event.”
SWC/E showed enough overall speed on the track to win a tightly-contested boys’ team chase for second-place honors. The Eagles finished the day with a victory in the 4x400-meter relay (3:38.79), moving their point total to 100.
Hills-Beaver Creek, paced by dual victories in the hurdles by Drew Forshey and a big-time win by Zach Scholten in the high jump, edged MLA for third, 94-91, while W-WG/RRC (52) and Adrian (49) were fifth and sixth, respectively. Fulda and Ellsworth each scored 41 points, while HL-O had 22.
MLA’s Reynaldo Capetillo was the meet’s only triple individual gold medalist. The sophomore speedster blazed a winning time of 51.82 in the 400, had the best distance in the long jump (19-1.5) and capped his day by finishing first in the 200 (23.39).
Capetillo also anchored the Wolverines’ winning 4x200 relay (1:41.25), completing the race after Sam Paulson, Tony Orea and Levi Stoesz ran the first three legs.
Forshey clocked a time of 17.40 to win the 110-meter high hurdles and ran the 300 intermediates in 45.38. He also placed second in the high jump (5-8) and anchored H-BC’s winning 4x100 (48.25). Hunter Bork, Trenton Bass and Isaiah Vis exchanged the baton before Forshey finished the race, against a strong anchor from Ellsworth’s Malik Herman - who won the triple jump with a distance of 39-4.25.
Scholten had the day’s most impressive performance, clearing the high jump bar at 6-6.
MCC freshman Ethan Swanson won the 100 (11.80) and MLA’s Slade Harder was first in the 3,200 (10:22.11). Koua Vang of W-WG/RRC (pole vault, 10-0), HL-O’s Matthew Poppe (discus, 123-11) and MCC’s Wyatt Heezen (shot put, 42-6.25) were also conference champions.
Heezen matched Poppe’s best throw in the discus, but Poppe won the tiebreaker with the best second throw.
Harder, Tommy Kraemer, Emilio Garcia DeLa Cruz and Ryan McCue (MLA) ran a winning 4x800 time of 8:57.35 and SWC/E (Jonathan Eisma, Parker Kooiman, Trevor Van Dyke and Jordan Ward) edged MCC (Erickson, Platt, Grant Rohrer and Dakota Thunderhawk), 3:38.79 to 3:40.35 in a very competitive meet-closing 4x400.
Eagle girls win three relays
SWC/E won three of the girls’ relays as Cybil Vander Top, Audra Homandberg, Miranda Buys and Annika Brands opened the meet with 10 points in the 4x800 (10:41.05). Sommer Schaap, Halle Wassink, Ann Pater and Lydia Homandberg ran the 4x200 in 1:52.49 and the team of Leah Buys, Brands, Pater and Lydia Homandberg won the 4x400 (4:19.48), while H-BC (Sidney Fick, Paige Tilstra, Madison Spath and Grace Bundesen) was a close second, clocked at 4:21.47.
The Patriots (Taryn Rauk, Spath, Tilstra and Fick) finished first in the 4x100 with a time of 53.72.
Schaap won both the 100-meter high hurdles (17.38) and the triple jump (33-0) for SWC/E, while Lydia Homandberg (300 low hurdles, 47.44), Brands (800, 2:29.16) and Mariah Talsma (discus, 94-6) also claimed conference titles.
Brands utilized a strong finish to win a competitive 800 race, which also had HL-O’s Cheyenne Schaffer (2:31.83) and MCC’s Linnea York (2:33.21) challenging for the gold medal.
W-WG/RRC won a pair of field events as Rachel Kedl (high jump, 4-10) and Mariah Hicks (pole vault, 8-6) were each first. MLA’s Jenneel Rodney (33-0) won the shot put, while H-BC’s Kourtney Rozeboom was a close second (32-9). Rozeboom was also the silver medalist in the discus (90-8).
In the distance races, Adrian’s Moriah Bullerman (5:41.49) and HL-O’s Rachel Salentiny (5:47.69) were 1-2 in the 1,600. Later, Fulda seventh-grader Morgan Gehl (12:15.89) and Bullerman (12:42.42) ran ahead of the pack in the 3,200.
Fulda’s Bailey Wagner enjoyed a stellar all-around day, scoring 26 points for the Raiders by placing second in the high jump (4-8), third in the long jump (14-9.25), third in the 100 (13.43) and third in the 200 (28.22).

2542576+Mt Lake MCC G Field rgb.jpg
TIM MIDDAGH/DAILY GLOBE Murray County Central High School’s Nicole Thovson takes a run Thursday at the long jump.

What To Read Next
The Worthington Trojans boys basketball team played exceptional defense against Canistota surrendering a mere 11 points in the first half.
Outstanding outside shooting helped the Eagles beat Worthington in Worthington, 82-68
The Trojan girls hockey team lost 12-1 to the Blades. The Trojans were down several players due to injury and started an emergency backup at goalie.
Minnesota West basketball teams split Saturday with visiting Golden Rams