ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Worthington boys, Luverne girls look strong on Saturday

LUVERNE -- The Worthington boys and the Luverne girls prevailed as teams Saturday in a six-team track meet in Luverne. The Worthington boys scored 170.5 points to outpace Southwest Christian, with 139.5. Luverne had 11 points, Ellsworth 57, Hills...

 

LUVERNE -- The Worthington boys and the Luverne girls prevailed as teams Saturday in a six-team track meet in Luverne.

The Worthington boys scored 170.5 points to outpace Southwest Christian, with 139.5. Luverne had 11 points, Ellsworth 57, Hills-Beaver Creek 45 and Adrian 30.

The Luverne girls scored 197 points, followed by Worthington with 102, Southwest Christian with 100, Hills-Beaver Creek 73, Adrian 8 and Ellsworth 3.

Full individual scoring is online at www.athletic.net .

ADVERTISEMENT

Here are the first-place winners, with their times and distances:

BOYS

100 meters: Eh Kyoo, Worthington, 11.56

200 meters: Jaden Bloemendaal, SWC, 23.93.

400 meters: Jedidiah Dooyema, Luverne, 53.99

800 meters: Adam Koller, Worthington, 2:08

1,600 meters: Christian Lietz, Worthington, 4:50.71

3,200 meters: Adam Koller, Worthington, 10:28.34

ADVERTISEMENT

110-meter hurdles: Obang Ojulu, Worthington, 15:62

300-meter hurdles: Sean Boltjes, Ellsworth, 41.80

4x100-meter relay: H-BC (Hunter Bork, Jax Wysong, Luke LaRock, Tyson Bork) 47.01

4x200-meter relay: H-BC (Hunter Bork, Jax Wysong, Luke LaRock, Tyson Bork) 1:38.54

4x400-meter relay: SWC (Jonathan Eisma, Jaden Bloemendaal, Carl Haag, Avery Pater) 3:47.16

4x800-meter relay: SWC (Jonathan Eisma, Carl Haag, Avery Pater, Parker Kooima) 8:42.30

Shot put: Bryce Olsen, Worthington, 42-02

Discus: Bryce Olsen, Worthington, 134-10

ADVERTISEMENT

High jump: Joshua Raak, SWC, 5-10

Pole vault: Jedidiah Dooyema, Luverne, 12-03

Long jump: Obang Ojulu, Worthington, 20-01

Triple jump: Micah Schaap, SWC, 39-05

GIRLS

100 meters: Sydney Biever, Luverne, 13.74

200 meters: Taylor Eggers, Worthington, 26.84

400 meters: Emma Thuringer, Worthington, 1:03.49

800 meters: Brooklyn VerSteeg, Luverne, 2:28.87

1,600 meters: Sena Uli, Worthington, 5:56.13

3,200 meters: Jessica Darling, Worthington, 13:36.26

100-meter hurdles: Mackenzie Petersen, Luverne, 18.79

300-meter hurdles: Regan Feit, Luverne, 51.27

4x100-meter relay: Luverne (Sierra Schmuck, Gracie Zewiske, Sydney Biever, Ivy Hudson) 52.97

4x200-meter relay: Luverne (Sierra Schmuck, Sydney Biever, Gracie Zewiske, Ivy Hudson) 1:51.35

4x400-meter relay: Luverne (Regan Feit, Gracie Zewiske, Tiana Lais, Brooklynn VerSteeg) 4:22.69

4x800-meter relay: Luverne (Brooklynn VerSteeg, Regan Feit, Gabrielle Ferrell, Tenley Nelson) 10:13.35

Shot put: Kourtney Rozeboom, H-BC, 38-06.75

Discus: Kourtney Rozeboom, H-BC, 87-09

High jump: Mackenzie Petersen, Luverne, 4-8

Pole vault: Regan Feit, Luverne, 7-0

Long jump: Emma Thuringer, Worthington, 14-09.5

Triple jump: Mallory Thorson, Luverne, 33-03.5

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
Travis Rogotzke scored a school single-game record 48 points Friday night as the Jackson County Huskies held back arch-rival Windom Area in a high school boys basketball showdown.
WORTHINGTON -- They shot 3’s in the first half like it was taking a walk in the park. They played stifling defense. They took advantage of a Worthington High School girls basketball team that was missing three productive players.
The Sibley-Ocheyedan Generals are looking to make great things happen this basketball season
Thursday night high school sports roundup: